ILCAC

News

Venue
 
Home
Committees
Program
Registration
Practical Informations
Talks
Poster

 

 


 

Program and Talks

THURSDAY - July 9, 2009
9:00-9:15 Welcome

Applications of AdS/CFT to QCD

09:15-10:00 Stanley J. Brodsky (SLAC)
New Perspectives for QCD from Light-Front Holography.
10:00-10:30 Guy F. de Teramond (Costa Rica Univ.)
Light-Front Holography and Gauge/Gravity Duality: Applications to the Meson and Baryon Spectrum.
11:00-11:30 Marina Nielsen (USP)
Model Independent Tests of Skyrmions and Their Holographic Cousins.
11:30-12:00 Wayne Leonardo Silva de Paula (ITA)
Mesonic Spectrum from a Dynamical Gravity/Gauge model.

Field Theory and Light-Front

14:00-14:30 Lubomir Martinovic (Institute of Physics SAS)
Physical vacuum of the Thirring and derivative coupling models.
14:30-15:00 Antony B. Ilderton (Trinity College)
Noncommutativity and the light cone.
15:00-15:30 Stefan Strauss (Rostock)
Low-dimensional Light Front Gauge Theories at Finite Temperature.

Nucleon Structure and Scattering

16:00-16:30 Emanuele Pace (Roma II)
Light-front quark distributions in the nucleon and electromagnetic nucleon form factors.
16:30-17:00 Erasmo Ferreira (UFRJ)
pp scattering at high energies.
17:00-17:30 Lauro Tomio (IFT)
Quark sea asymmetry of the nucleon.


FRIDAY - July 10, 2009

Hadron Structure I

09:15-10:00 Chueng-Ryong Ji (NSU)
GPD Extraction from DVCS in LFD.
10:00-10:30 Bernard L.G. Bakker (Vrije University)
Conceptual Issues in Deeply-Virtual Compton Scattering.
11:00-11:30 Barbara Pasquini (Pavia/INFN)
Generalized parton distributions of the pion in a covariant Bethe-Salpeter model and in light-front models.
11:30-12:00 Giovanni Salme(INFN/Roma I)
A covariant investigation of Vector Mesons: dynamical properties and electromagnetic decays.
12:00-12:30 Nelson Braga (UFRJ)
DIS in holographic AdS/QCD models.

Hamiltonian and Lattice QCD calculations

14:00-14:45 James Vary (Iowa State Univ.)
Hamiltonian light front field theory within an AdS/QCD basis.
14:45-15:30 Phillip Haegler(Technische Universitat Munchen)
Hadron structure from lattice QCD.

Hadron Structure II: Heavy Quark Physics

16:00-16:30 Ho-Meoyng Choi (Kyungpook National University)
Semileptonic and radiative decays of B_c and B*_c mesons in light-front quark model.
16:30-17:00 J. Pacheco B. C. de Melo (Universidade Cruzeiro do Sul)
Light-cone model of transition form-factors in heavy meson decay.
17:00-17:30 Mirian Enriqueta Bracco (UERJ)
Is the Y(4140) a molecular D*s \bar D*s state?

SUNDAY - July 12, 2009

Non-perturbative methods and Renormalization


09:15-9:45 Joannis Papavassiliou (Univ. de Valencia)
Scrutinizing the Green's functions of QCD: Lattice meets Schwinger-Dyson.
9:45-10:10 Arlene Cristina Aguilar (UFABC)
Non-perturbative QCD effective charge: theory and phenomenology.
10:10-10:30 Adriano Natale (IFT)
QCD tests with an infrared finite gluon propagator and coupling constant.
11:00-11:30 Alexander Dorokhov (JINR)
Hadronic contributions to muon g-2 within instanton model.
11:30-12:00 Bruno Omar El-Bennich (ANL)
Heavy Quark Bound States and Dyson-Schwinger Equations.
12:00-12:30 Veronica Antocheviz Dexheimer (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies)
A Novel Approach to Model Hybrid Stars.
14:00-14:45 Vladimir Karmanov (Lebedev Inst.)
Non-perturbative approach in truncated Fock space including antifermion.
14:45-15:10 Bruno Mutet (LPTA- Univ. de Montpellier)
Taylor-Lagrange renormalization scheme and light-front dynamics.
15:10-15:30 Varese Salvador Timoteo (UNICAMP)
Subtractive renormalization of nucleon-nucleon interactions.

Miscellaneous

16:00-16:30 Marvin Weinstein (SLAC)
Strange Bedfellows: Quantum Mechanics and Data Mining.
16:30-16:50 Marcus A. Carvalho Torres (UFRJ)
Scattering Vector Mesons in D4/D8 model.
16:50-17:10 Alfredo Suzuki (IFT)
Do tadpoles vanish in the light-front?


MONDAY - July 13, 2009

Strongly interacting systems at finite T


9:15-10:00 Jose Emilio Fernandes Tavares Ribeiro (Instituto Superior Tecnico)
Temperature and confined fermionic systems
10:00-10:30 Fernando Navarra (USP)
Non-linear waves in the quark gluon plasma.
11:00-11:30 Alex S. Miranda (UFRJ)
Glueballs at finite temperature from AdS/QCD.
11:30-12:00 Silvana Perez (UFPa)
Effects of the Chemical potential in two-dimensional quantum field theories.
12:00-12:30 Antonio Delfino (UFF)
Hadron production in a thermal model.

Small x physics and saturation phenomena/ Relativistic Nuclear Physics

14:00-14:30 Maria Beatriz Gay Ducati (UFRGS)
Two different approaches to study the Drell--Yan: dilepton production at backward rapidities.
14:30-15:00 Maria Simone Kugeratski Souza (USP)
Predictions for exclusive vector meson production in the electron-ion collider.
15:00-15:20 Brett V Carlson (ITA)
Relativistic Brueckner Hartree-Fock in asymmetric nuclear matter.
15:20-15:40 Manuel Malheiro (ITA)
Color Superconductivity and compact stars.
15:40 -15:50 CLOSING